Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 30/8/21

Objects of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) 

The objects of the Privacy Act are: 

  • to promote the protection of the privacy of individuals; and 

  • to recognise that the protection of the privacy of individuals is balanced with the interests of entities in carrying out their functions or activities; and 

  • to provide the basis for nationally consistent regulation of privacy and the handling of personal information; and 

  • to promote responsible and transparent handling of personal information by entities; and 

  • to facilitate an efficient credit reporting system while ensuring that the privacy of individuals is respected; and 

  • to facilitate the free flow of information across national borders while ensuring that the privacy of individuals is respected; and 

  • to provide a means for individuals to complain about an alleged interference with their privacy; and 

  • to implement Australia’s international obligation in relation to privacy 
     

Personal information – what is it? 

The Privacy Act defines personal information as:

...information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: 

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.
It can include information such as: 

  • a person’s name or address 

  • bank account details and credit card information 

  • photos 

  • information about opinions and what a person likes  
     

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is defined as: 

  • information or opinion about an individual’s: 
    • racial or ethnic origin 
    • political opinions
    • membership of a political association
    • religious beliefs or affiliations
    • philosophical beliefs
    • membership of a professional or trade association 
    • membership of a trade union
    • sexual orientation or practices, or
    • criminal record 

that is also personal information; or 

  • health information about an individual or 

  • genetic information that is not otherwise health information 

  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification, or 

  • biometric templates. 

 

Why does Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. have a Privacy Policy? 

The first of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended), requires all organisations covered by the Privacy Act to have a Privacy Policy in place.

Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. is the sole owner of all information collected on this website. You acknowledge and consent that any information provided to Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. in connection with the use of this website may be used by Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. for its own purposes, including but not limited to marketing purposes, planning, product development and research purposes. Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. may release this Information to third parties if required under any applicable law.

Information Collection and Use

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. will only record your email address or other supplied details if you send us a message or complete a form online. Supplied information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you have requested this. Unless required by law, we will not use your email or other addresses for any other purpose, and will not disclose them, without your consent.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

·      To provide and operate the Services;

·      To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

·      To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

·      To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

·      To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

In addition, we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications, if provided); payment details (including credit card information, if provided), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this information.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

The 40 Stories website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to share or sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Communications

We may use any of your Personal Information which you provide us, to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be relevant to you.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect donations, fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about 40 Stories or Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd., or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail, if you have provided those details to us.

 

Cookies

We use web browser cookies on this website. Cookies are small pieces of information we store on your computer. These cookies do not contain information by which Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. can identify you. If you would like to disable or control cookies then you can do so through a preference on your web browser. 

Cookies are sent back to the originating server. Session cookies are used during a browsing session at the site. Please note that most browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. If you do not accept cookies, then some of the features on our site will not work as they are intended to. 

If you wish to understand more about cookies and their use, please consider visiting All About Cookies. You should be able to see what cookies are used on our website, and how to manage them properly. The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How can our website visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us here

or send us mail to: 

40 Stories

Po Box 92

Bayswater, Victoria, 3153

Australia

You can also unsubscribe from our Newsletter  anytime  here

40 Stories / Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. email addresses
 

To assist communication with Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd., our contact names and email addresses are published on our website. These are provided only for bona fide enquiries relating directly to the organisation’s business. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. does NOT give consent to the sending of spam to these email addresses, including unsolicited commercial electronic messages, direct internet marketing communications, the offer of products and services over the internet or the issuing of prospectus or other financial offerings by email. 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date recorded above,  and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to please contact us here

or send us mail to: 

40 Stories

Po Box 92

Bayswater, Victoria, 3153

Australia

You can also unsubscribe from our Newsletter  anytime  here

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Security

Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. strives to protect your information and to prevent unauthorised access to any Information on this website. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to or from the website or the security of Information contained on the website. Livingstone Media Foundation Ltd. cannot ensure security of Information contained in any areas of the website.